Hanway Films

Hanway Films Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY


 

Hanway Films Limited (“Hanway”) is committed to keeping any personal data that we collect in the regular course of doing business safe and secure and to handle it in accordance with our legal obligations. This Privacy Policy explains the purposes for which we collect personal data, how we are safeguarding it and what rights you have in relation to your personal data. It will outline the type of information to be gathered, how that information will be used, and the rights affected individuals have regarding that use of and their ability to correct that information.

What is personal data?

Personal data means any information or pieces of information that could identify you either directly (eg. your name) or indirectly (eg. through pseudonymised data).

What type of personal data do we collect?

In the normal course of doing business we will collect a range of personal information including including but not limited to names, company, postal address, email addresses and phone numbers depending on how you engage with us. We collect information if you:

  • Contact us via email or phone;
  • Submit an enquiry in person;
  • Apply for job vacancies;
  • Engage with us on social media;
  • Choose to respond to any queries we send to you.

Why we collect personal information

Hanway collects and processes your personal data for its legitimate business interest which include:

  • Providing you with access to and information about our business;
  • Improving our websites and services;
  • Assisting us in complying with any legal or regulatory requirements;
  • Ensuring the security of our websites;
  • Better marketing and contacting you about relevant content and projects;
  • Facilitating the hiring process.

Beyond these purposes, we process your data only if you have granted express consent for its stated purposes.

Who has access to your information

Under no circumstance do we sell any of your personal information to third parties. Your information is also never shared with third parties for marketing purposes without your explicit prior consent. Your information may be disclosed to third-party product and service providers working on our behalf, for example to process payments or delivering email newsletters. These service providers, subcontractors and other associated organisations only have access to the information necessary to deliver the service we have hired them to provide. Data processing agreements are in place to ensure all of our third-party providers and suppliers do their utmost to keep your information safe and secure and do not use it for their own marketing purposes.

Information about our use of Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it including what pages you visit on our website, what links you click on and how long you spend on various pages/links. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Data Security

Hanway implements commercially reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against abuse and loss. We store such data in secure environments. While we take use reasonable precautions to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data submitted through the internet. Rights Upon request, within a reasonable period after your request and subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10) we will provide you with information about the personal data we store about you. If your personal data is incorrect, you may have it rectified. You may also object to the processing of your personal data in connection with our direct marketing. Please contact data@hanwayfilms.com should you have any concerns about your personal data or this Privacy Policy.

Further Information

Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

< Back

Read latest news here >